- Housing Partners
[…] WORKFORCE HOUSING LAW
In 2008, the New Hampshire Legislature passed a law that requires every community to provide “reasonable and realistic opportunities” for the development of workforce housing. New Hampshire’s workforce housing statute (NH RSA 674: 58-61). The statute defines “workforce housing” and what is considered “affordable.”
New Hampshire is not a “home rule” state, which means all municipal power derives from a Legislative grant. RSA 672:1, III-e states that housing that is affordable to low- and moderate-income households “shall not be prohibited or discouraged by use of municipal planning and zoning powers or by unreasonable interpretation of such powers.” The NH Supreme Court ruled in Britton v.